Scoil: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. 13 Father Plunkett and the pile of GOld.
    There was a small priory in olden times in the parish of Baslic. It was used as a temporary place of residence for the Friars of Ballyhaunis who were driven from their own Palory of Ballyhaunis during the Penal Laws. AMong these priests was a Father Plunkett a relative of the big family of Plunkett of Castleplunkett.
    One day he was called to attend a dying person in the neighbourhoof, and he was obliged to follow a path across the fields leading to the house of the sick person. As he walked along, he came across a large pile of gold placed exactly in the centre of the path. The Friar did not delay. He drove his walking stick down through the middle of the gold and into the earth and hurried on his way. When he was finished in the house he asked a
    Mary Finnegan
    Bushfield, Co. Ros Comáin