Scoil: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    destroyed about fifty years ago and the land was divided and new houses built on it and given to people. There is nothing to be seen now but the ruins of the castle. When the castle was destroyed people say there was a ghost to be seen in it and it is said that some accident happened to every man who took any part in knocking down the castle.
  2. Long ago it was the custom in this district for people to sow flax, and manufacture it into linen. When they had it woven into linen, they used to take it to some big river or pond to scour it white. One day three women took their linen to scour it in a pond of water near this school, called Poll-Chapall. They were washing it when one large piece disappeared down into the water, too far for any of the women to reach. One of the women then sent for a man who could dive, and he came.
    Teangacha