Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Cnoc an Bhiocáire, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

There was a man named John Mullany living in Kilmactranny one time. One night he heard a terrible noise outside. As he was getting up someone banged lustily on the door. He opened it and in walked a tiny man. He had a pan in his hand. He put the frying pan on the fire and it began to sizzle. The little man dipped his finger in the grease and a milk white steed stood outside the door. John did the same with the same result. The two of them mounted the steeds and galloped away. John was gone for three days and returned on the same hour that he left. He told won-
    Máire Ní Conghaile
    Achadh na Sorn, Co. Ros Comáin