Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Cnoc an Bhiocáire, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. Food in olden times
    Long ago oats was the favourite food. It was ground by a Quern.The oatmeal made a lovely porridge. It was very thick when made, but it was never any good if it didn't curl in the noggin. Oatmeal used to be steeped for a few days in a noggin of water. When it was sour it was strained and the water was kept for making oaten bread. The oatmeal was kept in a chest with legs a foot high to save it from rats and mice. The oaten cake was baked on a griddle placed in front of the fire. It often was eaten of the gridiron before it was half baked,
    1. táirgí