Scoil: Cnoc an Choillín, Cootehall

Knockaculleen or Hollymount, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made in my district in former years. They were made with rushes. The rushes were peeled. Then they were dipped in grease. Those candles were used long ago.
    Baskets were made in my district. They were made from sally rods. They were cut and boiled and then boiled. Then they could be twisted into any shape. Men got a few of the strongest of those rods and put them straight across from top to bottom and entwined the weaker ones crossways. Those baskets were used for shopping. Creels were often made with those rods. The creels