Scoil: Cnoc an Choillín, Cootehall

Knockaculleen or Hollymount, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Mhártain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ith a pair of black eyes jumping in his head and two long horns. The life nearly left poor Peter, he flung the cards from him and started running like a deer. He banged a gate into the black fellow's face and when he got on a bit further he looked back and saw that he had a long tail with a nail in the end of it. Nothing could convince him that it was not old Nicky himself from down below.
    As he came near home, his dog, a fine Irish terrier came meeting him. When the dog saw the pursuer he ran for him. Peter heard a scuffle, but was too excited to wait.
    Next morning when he got up the dog was stretched out
    John Daly