Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord who held sway in this district was Mr. Callahan, he resided in Knockeens where the Wright family now live. The land he owned belonged to Lord Bandon who got back his land again on Callahan's death as his son who was to take over the Lordship pre-deceased him.
    He was a non - practising Catholic, and was very inconsiderate both to Catholics and Protestants. None of his tenants could reconstruct or improve their dwellings as he would raise the already unfair rents.
    When the house where Mike Shanahan now lives was being built the masons were about to slate it when he prevented them thinking it would be too like his own. If his tenants owned a cow which he cared to buy he would give his own price for it. once he gave an old man a calf on condition that he would marry some old woman who lived near by within two years. The man took it for a joke and reared up the calf and when she was about to calf the landlord came and took back the cow because the man did not marry the woman he wished. On his death there was an awful thunder- clap and the old people used to say for a joke that it was a shot from the devil's gun shooting him to hell.
    Hannah Mc Grath