Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    promises and in killing the seal had killed her brother. She stood on a rock outside the house and pronounced this curse on him for his want of loyalty- That seven Glavin brothers would never be seen together in Lissigriffin again. This has come to pass. Then she of opened a purse which she carried, took out a little bridle and shook it. There appeared a beautiful black horse on which she rode away in the direction of the sea and was never seen afterwards.
  2. There was a man living in Lissigriffin named Glavin. One day he saw a mermaid combing her hair on a rock near the seashore. Hr went towards her and she said to him that he should come with her. He refused then she said that he should marry her and they were married. One day as she was combing her hair on the top of the rock outside the door he stole her "web" and buried it in the potato garden, and then she had no magic power. When she
    Nora O Sullivan
    Dan O Sullivan