Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gurtyowen or Owen's field is so called because in the townland there is a bog which lies along eastern side and stretches from the southern bounds to the northern. It was a great turf bog in olden times but all the turf has been cut away now. The turf bog is over a mile long.
    Sam Hunt owns a part of it, Dick Hegarty owns another part of it and Mrs Hunt owns the northern side. The bog was once in possession of a man named Owen
    In Richard Helen's land there is a field called "Tuargain" and it is believed that in that field the potatoes were first struck by the blight in this district.
    Tureen is one of the townlands in Dunmanus. It is so called because in olden times a lot of seep and cattle used be reared there. There is a rock in my townland called "Toirteóg". This rock is so called because it is covered with grass and heather.
    Hannah Mc Grath
    Gort Tí Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
  2. I live in Gurtyowen. There are seven families in it two Catholic families nd for Protestant families, twenty-seven inhabitants in all.
    The land is for the most part low and