Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only landlord that any of the old people around here heard tell of were Mr Baylie and Mr Fisher Although a protestant, he was a very good man, and all his tenants were catholics, in fact the Catholic curate of the parish was living in a cottage on his lands - where Mr Hogan now resides. All his tenants were living in peace and comfort until he was forced to sell all his property to the Church Body, one of whose agents was a Minister named Mr Fisher.
    The first act that he did was to issue notices, that any catholic that did not pay the running half gale within a month would be evicted. All the catholics paid, and the next notice issued intimate that any catholic that did not go to Church on the following Sunday would be evicted.
    Some of the catholics remained steadfast, but as Fisher had the law in his own hands he had no trouble in evicting all those wh. to he knew had the best of the lands. Those farms he divided into smaller lots, ad gave to those whom he got to go to Church.
    There were two catholic schools in Toormore at that time, one for boys and the other for girls. These were closed so that the children should go to
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An Tuar Mór, Co. Chorcaí