Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there were no slated houses in this district. The first house that was slated around here was that of Denis Mc Grath in Dunmanus. All the houses were thatched and were one storied for the most part. Those that were two-storied had no stairs but a ladder from the floor to the loft.
    In the mud cabins there were no windows but slits to leave in the air. In the thatched houses there were not more than two windows which were not made to open as the people did not realize the good of the sun and air then as they do now.
    The doors were made of fir plank and rush and straw mats were made and put against the doors at night to protect the people from the draught. The walls were very thick and they used mud mortar. The chimney was made of wild rods worked like a basket and lined with mud so as to prevent it from burning. At that time oil lamps were not in general use among the people. They used fir splinters to give them light. They also made candles from tallow.
        1. foirgnimh
    Hannah Mc Grath