Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a king with his wife - a beautiful woman - and his sister in-law. Now his sister-in-law was very jealous of her sister because she was much nicer than herself and the king loved her dearly.
    When the first child was born the sister-in law was very jealous so she took the child and put him in a basket and put it floating in a canal near the palace. The basket floated on 'till and old gardiner and his wife rescued the child and as they had no children of their own they kept him.
    The queen's sister did the same to the next two children, a boy and a girl and they were very handsome children.
    When the king found his children missing he cast his wife into prison.
    The old gardener and his wife died without making known to the children the secret of their birth and they grew up thinking they were the gardener's children. One day as they were out hunting they met the king and he was so charmed with their beauty that he invited tham to
    Hannah Mc Grath
    Gort Tí Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí