Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one spinning- wheel in my district which is owned by Mrs Hellen of Dunmanus, she still spins her thread. This was not unusual in past times as every farmer kept sheep. There was a spinning- wheel in every hous and when the wool was clean and dry the women would spin it.
    Hannah Mc Grath Guertyowenagh
  2. Long ago there were many country people who seldom or never wore shoes or boots. In remote country places some of the women never wore any shoes, and those that did had them always for special occasions, such as for attending Mass. Some women walked to Mass barefoot, and then put on their boots near the Church.
    Afterwards clogs came into use. Captain Somerville who lived in the Prairie was the first person who brought clogs to this district for his workmen. The clogs had timber heels and soles with cloth uppers and fastened with two straps on each side. The children growing up never got any shoes until they were
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An Tuar Mór, Co. Chorcaí