School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. Mark Lucey of Rathoura remembers making candles from the tallow of bullocks saved fromt he 'Memphis' wrecked in Dunlough Bay, near the Mizen Head. The song was made locally re. the wreck appears on page 59.
    He also remembers making hair ropes. The hair of the tail and mane of the horse was used as was also the hair of the cow's tail. These ropes lasted for years and were much lighter than the ropes in use at the present day. They had the advantage of not retaining moisture. In making bundle-ropes, there was a half circle of stick at one end to facilitate the squeezing of the bundle
    He also made spacels for cows (buairéin) from hair, but the name he gave the piece of wood or stick at one end was the buareín {picture (for rope)} Sticks of palm blessed on Palm Sunday were used by people for this purpose.
    People also used "spars" to fasten thatch, but this was more for out houses. These were made of briars. These were cut, seasoned and had thorns removed and were pointed at both ends.
    The wheaten straw used for thatching was 'slashed' on stones, oaten straw was also used but this was not considered so good.
    Mark Lucey
    Ráth Túrach, Co. Chorcaí