Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

tallow and left it cool. To pull out the candle the mould was heated.
    Before any cars were used the people made back-loads from twigs and rods. They also made baskets and lobster-pots of rods. They seasoned the rods and put them in water before using them.
    Weaving was a great trade long ago and in every house there was a spinning wheel. A man named Andy Donovan who lived in Ballydevlin was a weaver. Every farmer in this district kept sheep. When the wool was cut off the women washed it, then carded and spun it into threadd. The weavers made it into frieze.
    In olden times all the houses were thatched and a good thatched roof lasted twenty years. Straw and read were used for thatching. In every district there was a thatcher. The people made súgáns from hay and the hair of the mane and tail of the horse was also made into ropes. The local smith made nails from rod iron. It was the smith who made the spades and all the farm
    Mary Lucey
    Baile Riosóid, Co. Chorcaí