Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Irish people were and are always given to music and dancing. In this locality long ago, there were special schools in which dancing was taught. One of these schools was in Toormore near Baileys, another one was in Dunkelly, and one in Lowertown. The teacher who taught in Toormore was Moriarty. It was he who also taught in Lowertown. The man who taught in Dunkelly was Harrington.
    Dunkelly school is still to be seen and a part of it is in the possession of a man named Hodnett. It is about forty feet in length.
    Michael Hegarty of Dunmanus was one of the best fiddlers known in this district and up to recently people who were given to music used to come to learn from him. He was also a good dancer but is now too old to dance or play.
    Anna O Sullivan
  2. Many years ago it was the custom to have dancing masters going from house to house teaching the boys and girls step-dancing. One of these travelling dancing masters was Moriarty.