Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mike Kelleher of Glason had a dancing school about 66 years ago. The people in that district knew nothing of dancing till he set up school. This man settled down in Glaun on his marriage in 1866. He and his people came from Ballyvourney in 1855, the year of the big snow. The townland in which they dwelt was Ardeen, the next townland to Liscarragane, in the parish of Clondrohid and he was a school-fellow of an t-achair Pearse ó laoghaire. There were confirmed at the same time and place at Carraig-an-tire. He was taught catechism in Irish and spoke no English till he was 16 years. On the removal of the family to Rathoura, Michael walked all the way from Ballyvourney driving a herd of cattle. He rested one night with friends in Kealkil. He remembered that poets used come into their house on one occasion two poets - Creed and Binny prigheasóra met there. The news of their arrival soon spread and in a short time the house was filled with people listening eagerly and with great enjoyment to the battle of poetry between the two. His grandson Michael Kelleher gave me this account. He set up a school for dancing and was paid in work by the "pupils". He also taught the fiddle. He was a wonderful step-dancer