Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back still there was a challenge rowing race between Townshend and Beecher. A boat and crew were taken from here by Beecher's yacht. This occurred about 45 years ago. Richard Glanville, the grandfather of the present Richard Glanville of Lissacaha was one of the crew and Allen of Ballydivlin was another. It was a very strenuous race, and three of the crew died soon after and the two who survived suffered in health until their death. They won. As the race proceeded, a man on shore called to the Dunmanus crew "foot the taft". They did so, and believed the change helped them to win the race. They had more support in this position than when they rested their feet on the flooring of the boat.
  2. John Cole and John Hellen were noted mowers. It is said they were once challenged by two policemen from the barrack in Lissacaha(where Jeremiah Kennedy now lives). The policemen took the lead in the field