Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dunmanus people challenged the Kilcrohane crew again for the following Sunday, and Tim Sullivan of Tureen put down a bet of five pound and the Dunmanus men won. The Dunmanus crew on this occasion were Big Din McGrath, and Thomas Wilcox, Jerry Murry, Michael Goggin, James Kingston and Dan McCarthy Knockeens, the helmsman. This man is now a victim of rheumatism as us also Jerry Murry. Of the others Thomas Wilcox and Michael Goggin are dead. The distance covered in this race was about 3 miles, from Carbery Island to Akhista pier.
    This race took place about 27 years ago. The Dunmanus boat belonged to Pat (Sullivan) Driscoll Dunmanus. She was never wet after. She was named the "Kerry Eagle"
    An "elder" crew were Timothy Driscoll John McCarthy, Daniel Donovan (Danny Thade Rick) Jim Dennis and Jack Driscoll. This crew won four rowing races at a regatta in Durrus. Further
    Maurice Kennedy