Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

suspended from the little finger.
    Walkers - Maurice Kennedy's mother used take 65lbs of butter on her head to Schull, a distance of 6 miles and Maurice Kennedy travelled from his home in Lisscaha to Schull, a distance of 6 miles and back in 55 minutes. I have the knowledge from himself.
  2. Long ago the strong men here were, John McCarthy, Dunmanus, Den McGrath, Dunmanus, John McCarthy Knockeens and my grandfather was also a strong man. Once upon a time my grand-father took four-hundred weight of cement, two hundred weight under each arm from the end of the pier to the top of the pier. The best man for throwing weights was Jerry Murry. He threw the half hundred 22 feet. Long ago the men in Dunmanus wee great oarsmen and they won several races. they won every race in which they competed except one which they pulled against Kilchroane. This race was about three miles long, and the men of Dunmanus had a heavy boat but they were ahead all the time until the helmsman of the other boat helped
    Paddy Driscoll