Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Catholic school of Toormore was built in the top of the townland of Toormore and at the time Toormore was made church property the catholic school was done away with for no catholic school would be allowed in Toormore by Mr Fisher the Minister of that time.
    The was an old house occupied by a woman named Mary Barry convenient to the site occupied by the present school (Dunmanus) and the parish priest of that time [?] took the house over from her and built an extension to it to make a school for the catholic children of Toormore & Dunmanus In the meantime he got another house built for Mary Barry which is at present occupied by Ida Hayes. The river running to the back of the school is the boundary between Toormore & Dunmanus. The old school was built in a field called Gort na Neacaire. There is a subterranean passage where the sea beats against the fence and extends for about half a mile in a westerly direction. An old tradition says that it was used by the Danes when they came to Ireland. The late Mr Baylie's grandfather was landlord of Toormore & the Altar. He sold his property to Mr Fisher & that is how it became church property.
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh