Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Away down in the south coast of Ireland, lies that sheltery bay of Dunmanus, which presents in general the appearance of a wide spread lake girded by a zone of mountains of the boldest outline, it is up to twenty miles in length, and from three to four miles in breadth, and in some places fully forty fathoms deep. At the south side near the entrance the mountain barriers which confine it seem to start up abruptly from the water's edge, and its northern shores are equally stern and precipitous.
    There are two Islands of small dimension in this large expanse of water, the first which stands farthest out to seaward lies about the centre of the bay and the second lies closer
    1. am
    John Mc Carthy