Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old Board of Works, it goes through Barnatonicane and Cashelfein and leads to Tralarach. There is a road leading from Toormore to Ballinaskeigh and in olden times this was the main road to Cork and so it is still called "the old Cork road."
    one hundred and fifty pounds was recently granted for the repair of this road. There is another pathway going through the hill at the back of this school, it leads to Toormore, it is now an old cow-path.
    Stouke road was made in 1927, this road was an old pathway before it was repaired. It connects road at Dunmanus with the Goleen to Schull road.
  2. The new road from Goleen to Bantry passes this way school. This and the road from Goleen to Schull was made about the year 1847. This was in the years of the