School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. There are several herbs highly valued in the past for their medicinal properties, and long ago nearly all the people treated their ailments with herbs. Of these the wild sage , penny leaf, sorrel, dandelion, garlic, and yarrow, are the best known.
    The wild sage is very good for a cold or a hurt. The month of May is the best month for using it. It is taken from the roots, and the leeks washed and put into a saucepan of cold water, brought to the boil and allowed to simmer slowly for a few hours, it is then strained and the liquid is mixed with ports or sugar to make it more palatible before using. It is drink fasting.
    Penny leaf is used as a cure for boils and corns. It is heated lightly peeled and put on the sore.
    Sorrel is a common plant in this country, it has a sour juice and is used for a cough it is eaten raw, it is sometimes used as a salad.
    Dandelion is boiled and used in the
      1. cleachtas an leighis