Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The family names most common in Dunmanus are Mc Carthys and Driscolls. There are three families of Mc Carthys, eight people in all, and three families of Driscolls sixteen people in all.
    Place names in my Father's farm.
    One of the fields in my father's farm is called the field of the jobs because there are two big stone son one side of it, and it is said that Fionn Mac Cumaill threw these stones down from the top of Stiuch hill.
    There is another field and it is calle Tobar because there is a well in it and it is called Tobhar well.
    There is another field near the sea, and the point going out into the sea is called poinnte na blósac because when people were selling potatoes long ago they put them in pits on that peninsula, to await the boat tot ake them because there was no pier in Dunmanus then. Ever since then it is called poinnte na blósac.
    Timothy O' Driscoll