Scoil: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dún Mánais Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Helena Lucey
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 126a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0288, Leathanach 126a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in this district. The nearest one is about a half a mile away, it is situated in my father's land on elevated ground like all other forts. A considerable amount of ground around this fort is called Meall a'leasa. There was an underground passage in a field about a hundred yards away from it, but it is now closed up. The ring around it is made mostly of earth with some stones but it is now broken up in many places.
    I was told by my father that long ago two men - my grandfather and his brother - ploughed a few ridges of it one evening and next morning when they came to continue their work the ploughed ground was turned back as if they had never interfered with it. they repeated their work and the same thing occurred next night so they never interfered with it after.
    Is it said the Danes lived
    Anna O' Sullivan