Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lough Sheelin like many other lakes in Ireland, has its legend. It is a few yards from our house and one night my uncle gave me a short account of how it was formed and how derived its name.
    Tradition tells us that the space now occupied by the waters of the lake was once a rich and smiling vale, in which was situated a flourishing city containing, churches, palaces, castles etc. At the upper end of the vale at the foot of a hill was a spring well covered with an enormous flagstone. On the flagstone that covered the well was engraved in Ogham characters the following:-
    "Content and happiness are one
    Try to part them, both are gone,