Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

1. Wakes.
    Once there was a very old man being waked in a house not far outside the village of Ballymacargy. He was very old and bent and had to be tied down to the bed. Some man who was sitting near him that night cut the rope and the man sat up in the bed, and everybody in the room were terrified. It is said that ever after the man haunted his house and died with fear.
    I also heard the story of a man who was very fond of rambling in the country houses late at night. This night it very late when he was coming home and he was stopped by a crowd of people walking after a funeral. All at once the people vanished and the coffin was laid before him on the road. The man in the coffin stood up
    Millie Cashin
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí