Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí

Michael Drew,
    Laganstown,
    Ballynacargy,
    Co.Westmeath.
    There is a hill not far from the vllage of Ballynacargy which is called the hill of Usanagh. while standing on top of the hill you cannot light a cigarette on quench a candle. Not far from this hill there is a holy well and everytime anyone goes for water to this well they leave a piece of rag hanging on the bush beside the well. People say it would bring you bad luck the whole year if you went away without leaving a piece of rag on this bush. There is also the tracks of the Blessed Virgins feet and knees in the rock at the side of the
    Jack Beglan
    Rath, Co. na hIarmhí