Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A glowing fire burned in the grate, the lamp was alight giving a pleasant appearance to the room of a house in Fennor, Oldcastle, Co. Meath. Inside the room sitting round the fire were young members of the family relating ghost stores. The following story was told by one of them.
    Some years ago there lived in the parish a dumb man; when the priest came he would have to write his Confession on paper for him. Before the priest would leave he would have to burn the paper. The priest getting very old and forgetful, one day forgot to burn the paper. Sometime afterwards both of them died and the house was sold.
    The new occupants awoke in terror one night to hear strange noises. The owner going down to the room from which the noise came, saw standing
    Betty Bagnal
    Maigh Fiachaire, Co. na Mí