Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly all old customs have died away around the neighbourhood of Finea, Co Westmeath, especially those at wakes. There are still some left, however, to remind us that people of the past century, and of the past generation too, were very fond of sport.
    Now-a-days when an old person dies, he or she is laid out in the kitchen, but when young people die they are laid out in the room away from the kitchen. At wakes, very often, the people are quite but around Finea, the old folk of the district gather in, and tell stories, They also play tricks of many kinds. The usual one is to count ten and whoever ten falls on is blindfolded. This person must go round the room there times, but dur-
    Eileen Norton
    An Tóchar, Co. na hIarmhí