Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the custom in the district of Summerhill if one person comes into a house and if the people of that house are churning one must do a little at the churning in case he would steal the butter.
    My Mammie told me a story once of a women who lived beside her and one day she was churning and a beggar man came in. The woman gave him his dinner and when he was going he said "Well I better leave you the worth of my dinner Man." He took the dash in his hand and took a few dashes of the churn then he went out. When he was gone the woman could not lift the
    Rosie Lynch
    John Lynch