Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is situated in the townsland of Cloonagh, the parish of Castletown, the barony of Moycastle in the county Westmeath. Cloonagh is divided into two parts, there are about twelve families in the part in which I am living The name Cloonagh means "the meadow of the Horoes".
    There are many historic places in my locality. Near our house there is a house made under a small hill and if we are to believe legends it is supposed to have been a place in which the priest said mass in "Penal Days". The hill under which it is built is part of a large hill and if you did not know it was there you would likely come up and think you were going down when you
    Cluanach, Co. na hIarmhí
    Mary Cowley