Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the early ages when St. Patrick was going from place to place preaching it is said he passed through Kilmainham Wood. He stopped for awhile in the parish to rest and said mass for the people on an old rock, which is still to be seen. There is a story told of a young lady who was on her was to mass one morning As she was going she met a young man on horse-back. She asked to pluck some of the black berries which were growing on the hedge. Immediately she was turned into a ferocious looking black pig and ate the horse and rider. She roamed about the glens for some time until she came to the mass rock whence St. Patrick was saying mass. St. Patrick shook holy
    Nancy Farrelly
    Buíonach, Co. na Mí