Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that day year. Besides these there are other fish, but they can never be cooked. Even when cut up they stay alive on the pan. The water from the well cannot be boiled either. It would not even get warm after being left on the fire for quite a considerable length.
  2. The Warty Well is situated on the side of the road between Clonmellon and Killalon. It is so called because several people were cured of warts in it. To get cured of warts one must dip their hands in the well and when they go home say three "Paters" three "Aves" and three "Glorias" each night and
    Moya Clarke
    Cill Sinche, Co. na Mí