Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Killskere and Clonmellon. The Kildalkey road leads to Athboy and Mullingar. These roads were made hundreds of years ago. The oldests that are in this district are The Hill O Ward road. Mitchelstown road and the Oldcastle road.
    During the famine times there were short cuts made as relief such as from Bunn Boggan out to Martinstown and from Danescourt out to Otterstown. There are some cuts and backrouts in this district such as The backway, the churchlane, the Barrack lane and Barrens Avenue, you can go either to mass or school these ways.
    On the Rathcarn road there are heaps of stones where Saint Lawerence used to rest going to Rathmore. In Mr Alley's field there is a wooden cross where there was a man killed going to his works. There is a masspath through some of the fields on the Hill O Ward
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Tess Cassidy