Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

day.
    There is a short-cut for the people in the station. Its from the river up along the back of the town out on to the Kildalky road people go to Mass this way.
    The poor people used to take of their shoes and walk over the river. But some of the rich people used to have special planks of wood put across the river for them to cross the rivers before bridges.
    There is a heap of stone out the Kells road it is where a man was murdered his name was Lord Chamblistawn,
  2. The local names for the roads are The Kells road leads to Athboy and Navan. The Trim road leads to Dublin and Trim. the Martinstown road leads to