Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to make it warm and cold water is put into it in Summer to prevent it from being too soft. The butter gets three washings to take the milk out of it. Then it is taken out and salted and gets another washing. After that it is made into rolls or pounds.
    The buttermilk is used to make brown and white bread. It is also drank when it is fresh.
  2. The local landlords were Lord Darnley and Owen Murtagh of Castletown. The family had been settled in the district for about seventy years.
    Those landlords were looked upon as very good men. There was seldom evictions carried out in this district only with people who would not pay their rent. The evicted people went to England and America. Lord