Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is a "Rapid" churn and it was made in Canada. It is 45 ins high from the ground. It is 54 ins round the top and 52 ins round the bottom. It is a barrel shaped one with round sides. It is fifteen or sixteen years old. The various parts are the lid, the handle, the stand, the body of the churn and the valve. There is a mark "B2" on the top.
    We make butter twice in the week in Summer and once in Winter.
    My mother does the churning. Strangers who chance to come in during the churning give it a couple of turns because it is an old costum that if they take a turn at it they will not be able to take away the butter. The churning generally takes an hour or sometimes less. The churning is done by hand.
    The people know when the butter is made the piece of glass that is on the top of the churn which becomes clear. A certain amount of hot water not boiling is put into the churn in Winter
    Betty Cusack