Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. The stand and churn is three feet in height. The top is eighteen inches and the bottom eighteen inches. The sides are round. It is thirty years of age. Beaters are inside the churn. The lid is on the top and the handle on the out side coming from the beaters.
    Butter is made twice in the summer and once in the winter during the week. All hands of the house gives a hand at churning, that was the old custom because it was said if they would not help they would take away the butter, and if a man came in to light his pipe he would not be allowed to lite it or take any fire out with him when the
    Teresa O' Callaghan
    Patrick O' Callaghan