Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home which is about two and a half feet high including the stand. It is in the shape of a barrel and lies on a stand. Both ends are about one and a quarter feet, and there is a handle on one end which turns the dash inside.
    The sides are round and as the barrel is placed on its side the led is in the upper side. It is about forty years old, and there is no mark on it at all.
    Butter is made about twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    My mother does the churning at home. It is a custom for anyone who comes in during to help at it, as it is said that if they do no, "they take the butter with them." The churning takes about an hour and is done by hand.