Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common local industries in and aorund Athboy in olden times were basket-weaving, whip-making and thatching (which is still done.) Two good thatchers are Jim Fox, Connaught St, Athboy, and Dinny Mairn, Martins Town Athboy, who still do it. Phil Carney and Thomas Jackson were lovely basket weavers. The baskets were made from sallies got from a stream in Pluxtown, where both these men lived. White or fancy baskets were made from sallies boiled in a big pan. Mr. Gilligan Martinstown, Athboy, used to make lovely riding whips from twelve, young long sallies plaited and attached to a strong stick.
    Bernadette Mc Hale
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na Mí