Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. [Drawing] - Spade
    Potatoes are always grown on our farm. An acre or so is all we have under them. Some years the amount varies a little but is nearly, the same.
    The tillage ground is always prepared by my brother The ground is not manured in any way before it is ploughed but is manured well when planting the potatoes. Around here the most of the potatoes are sown in drills, but those that have very small gardens sow them in ridges.
    Long ago wooden ploughs were very common with the farmers of this district, but they are all gone now.
    Spades are not made locally, but when the handle get broken some of the people make handles for them Before potatoes are planted, they have to be picked and sorted, and where there are big potatoes
    Una Sullivan
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na Mí