Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was a school held in Rathmore. It was held in the open, in a field just beside the graveyard. It was called a hedge-school as it was held in a hedge. There was another at Causetown, and the teacher's name is said to be Reilly. This school was also held in the open.
    The teachers who taught in these schools were usually local people, but, sometimes if a teacher could not be obtained an advertisement would be placed on a wall in the Chapel. School was often carried on in certain houses, and it is said that the house in which we live at present was once an old school.
    The principal languages spoken in these old schools were Irish, Latin, and Greek. Writing, Reading, Irish and Arithmetic were the chief subjects taught. Irish and Arithmetic were the chief subjects taught. Irish was usually spoken by the master and pupils, and was mostly used when teaching other subjects.
    The only book known of which was used in these old schools were "Ready Made Easy". Writing was done with chalk on a slate. The children were not arranged in classes.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Glennon