Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a few hedge schools around this district long ago. There was a hedge school in Claran, Athboy, County Meath and another in Pluxtown. The subjects were held outdoors.
    The teachers in hedge schools were called headge school teachers. Pat Casey taught in Claran and Mick Cavanagh in Pluxtown. These teachers were strangers. In the wealthy farmers houses a room was set apart for the instruction of the farmers children. The teacher was given free food and lodgings and £3 a week.
    The subjects taught in hedge schools were reading, writing and sums. Basket making was taught in Summer.
    Irish was spoken by teacher and pupils. It was taught as a separate subject and was used in teaching other subjects.
    Irish books and jotters were used. Writing was done on jotters with quill pens. In the open the children stood in a semi-circle when
        1. foirgnimh
    Bernadette Mc Hale