Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in them. In some of the village shops, and almost all of the country shops there were buying and selling carried on after mass, and there is buying still kept on it the sweet-shops after mass. The articles they sold in this way were In the grocery shops they sold all kinds of food such as sugar, bread, butter, flour lard, and all kinds of meal, and in the drapery shops they sold all kinds of clothes and under-ware.
    There were not money always given for goods. In some shops there was eggs, fowl, butter and cabbage given. In some parts of the district there was goods bartered generally with the poor people
    The people used to come in from the country and from the villages and give labour in exchange for good.
    When people buy anything and do not pay for it they say I had to strap it, and others say I had to get it on tick, and when people buy clothes from the cart on the street of a fair day they say I carted them. It was considered unlucky to buy and sell on Tuesdays and Fridays.
    In former times the markets were held
        1. trádáil