Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the Athboy graveyard, also a round tower. Long ago this Church belonged to the Catholics. There are some old ruins of a Church to be seen on the Hill Of Ward.
    None of the graveyards are sloped except the Hill Of Ward, which slopes slightly towards the east. There are trees in all of them except in Moyagher.
    There are many old tombs and crosses in the Athboy graveyard. The oldest of them are dated for the eighteenth century. Mathew Plunkett was burried in 1794, Charles O'Reilly in 1767, Charles Havlin in 1773, and Christopher Cormick in 1775. There are also a great many dated for the nineteenth century. There is only about one cross made of iron and none of wood. Most of the old tombstones are oblong, the oldest of which is dated for 1738.
    People are buried within the ruins of the Rathmore, Hill Of Ward, and Moyagher graveyards. In the Athboy Churchyard there are two images - one projecting from the wall of Church and the other from the wall of the tower. Both images are in the shape of a man's head, and are a good height from the ground. It is not
    Bridie Glennon
    Béal Átha Fallúin, Co. na Mí