Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had three meals a day, the breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast consisted of oaten porridge for the rich people and the poorer class, potatoes and buttermilk. For the dinner, potatoes, oaten dumplins and turnips. And for the supper porridge and buttermilk.
    Potatoes were eaten at every meal with the poor people, but the rich people had other vegetables. There were very few tables long ago, and they used to sit around a basket of potatoes in the centre of the floor. It was nearly all rye bread people used to eat long ago. It is mixed with flour, salt, and breadsoda just the same as wheaten bread. It is made very thin and is
    1. táirgí
    Lillie Fox