Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

the fire and when it is red he takes it out and levels it.
    There is no part of the forge work done in the open air but it uses to be done long ago. It used to be done in a yard or some special place. He fixed the pots and the other implements in the open air but he shod the horses in the forge.
    It is said that the sparks that fly from the fire will bring luck upon the horses that are been shod.
    People did not send gifts to the smyth. The smyth had such power to banish rats long ago but not now. They were always looked upon as strong men because they would want to be very strong for the forge work.
    The forges were places for storytelling long ago. There is one disused and derelict forge in this district which is Smyth's forge, Athboy.
    Bridie Donohoe
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. na Mí