Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The horse's stable is small and a manger in it. His fodder is hay, oats and grass. He is brought to the forge to be shod. He is clipped once a year in the springtime. Mr Harry Doyce owned a great horse known as Manafesto. He won The English Grand National twice and he came second the third time. He was trained by his owner at Gillstown Athboy.
    There are different calls for the various kinds of animals. When calling the hens is said "chuck, chuck," when calling the turkeys. "yepe, yepe", the ducks "weete, weete". and "chick, chick", whern calling the chickens. Whem calling the cows we say "pruggy, pruggy", for the calves "suck, suck", the goats "kiddy, kiddy", the big pigs "hurrish, hurrish" and the bonhams "guck, guck".
    If a hen is seen fighting with another it is the sign of a stranger coming to that house. There are thirteen eggs put under the hatching hen. The eggs are called "a setting". When putting down a clutch of eggs we put the sign of the Cross on them the way they will come out.
    Betty Cusack
    Mrs Elizabeth Cusack